DFS $$$ Books TV MB Grocery Pix Music



You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

Los Angeles Area-Friday June 6, 1969

From the Press Courier, 45 years ago. The paper didn't list a legend for the stations, only the channel numbers. I had to guess the station call letters from other posts here, so if something's incorrect, that's the reason. I love reading these old schedules. Even though there are so few channels, there's so many things on this schedule that I'd watch today if i could. Yet I have satellite service with God knows how many channels, and there's nothing I want to watch now!


CHANNEL 2 KNXT (CBS)
MORNING
06:00 Summer Semester (C)
06:30 Odyssey
07:00 News -Joseph Benti (C)
07:30 News -Joseph Benti (C)
08:00 Captain Kangaroo (C)
09:00 The Lucy Show
09:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy of Mayberry
10:30 Dick Van Dyke Show
11:00 Love of Life (C)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow (C)
AFTERNOON
12:00 Boutique (C)
12:30 As the World Turns (C)
01:00 Love Is a Many Splendored Thing (C)
01:30 Guiding Light (C)
02:00 The Secret Storm (C)
02:30 Edge of Night (C)
03:00 House Party (C)
03:30 Lucky Pair (C)
04:00 Early Show "Our Man in Havana"
EVENING
06:00 News -Jerry Dunphy (C)
07:00 News- Walter Conkrite (C)
07:30 Wild, Wild West ("Night of the Egyptian Queen")
08:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC ("A Star Is Not Born")
09:00 Movie (C) "Lisa"
11:00 News -Jerry Dunphy (C)
11:30 Movie: "The Marrying Kind"
01:15 Movie: "The Barefoot Mailman"


CHANNEL 4 KNBC (NBC)
MORNING
06:30 Educational Exchange
07:00 Today Show (C)
09:00 It Takes Two (C)
09:30 Concentration (C)
10:00 Personality (C)
10:30 Hollywood Squares (C)
11:00 Jeopardy (C)
11:30 Eye Guess (C)
AFTERNOON
12:00 Hidden Faces (C)
12:30 Days of Our Lives (C)
01:00 The Doctors (C)
01:30 Another World (C)
02:00 You Don't Say (C)
02:30 Match Game (C)
03:00 P.D.Q. (C)
03:30 The Mike Douglas Show (C)
05:00 News Service (C) (with Jess Marlow, Peter Burns, Robert Abernathy)
EVENING
06:00 News -Huntley-Brinkley (C)
06:30 News -Abernathy (C)
07:30 High Chaparral (C) ("Ebenezer")
08:30 Name of the Game (C) ("The White Birch")
10:00 The Saint (C) ("Interlude in Venice")
11:00 News -Tom Brokaw C)
11:30 Johnny Carson (C)
01:00 News (C)


CHANNEL 7 KABC (ABC)
MORNING
06:30 Teacher In Service
07:00 Exercise With Gloria (C)
07:30 Morning Show (Host: Ed Nelson) (C)
09:00 Prize Movie: "Homestretch" (C)
11:00 Galloping Gourmet (C)
11:30 Anniversary Game (C)
AFTERNOON
12:00 Bewitched
12:30 Funny You Should Ask (C)
01:00 Dream House (C)
01:30 Let's Make a Deal (C)
02:00 Newlywed Game (C)
02:30 Dating Game (C)
03:00 General Hospital (C)
03:30 One Life to Live (C)
04:00 Dark Shadows (C)
04:30 News Hour (C) (with Bill Bonds, Carl George Stu Nahan, Jim Healy)
05:30 News -Frank Reynolds (C)
EVENING
06:00 D-Day Revisited (C)
07:00 Il Mondo (C) ("Bangkok, Land of Peace")
07:30 Let's Make a Deal (C)
08:00 John Davidson (C)
08:30 Generation Gap (C)
09:00 Judd for the Defense (C) ("Between the Dark and the Daylight")
10:00 Dick Cavett (C) (guests: Lillian Gish, Lynn Redgrave, Richard Boone)
11:00 News (C) -Bonds/Nahan
11:30 Joey Bishop (C)
01:00 News (C)



CHANNEL 3 KEYT (ABC)
MORNING
09:30 Ranch and Farm Report (C)
09:45 News -Dick McAleer
10:00 Movie: "Abandoned"
AFTERNOON
12:00 Bewitched
12:30 Funny You Should Ask (C)
01:00 Dream House (C)
01:30 Let's Make a Deal (C)
02:00 Newlywed Game (C)
02:30 Dating Game (C)
03:00 General Hospital (C)
03:30 One Life to Live (C)
04:00 Movie: "Abandoned"
05:30 Western Theater
EVENING
06:00 News (C) -Frank Reynolds
06:30 News (C) -Bill Huddy
07:00 Dark Shadows (C)
07:30 Sports (C) -Bill Bertka
08:00 Movie: (C) "Ocean's 11"
10:00 Dick Cavett (C) (guests: Lillian Gish, Lynn Redgrave, Richard Boone)
11:00 News (C) -Bill Huddy
11:30 Joey Bishop (C)
01:00 News -Dick McAleer


CHANNEL 11 KTTV (Independent)
MORNING
06:30 University of the Air
07:00 Mr. Wishbone (C)
07:30 The Flintstones (C)
08:00 Mighty Mouse Show (C)
08:30 Bugs Bunny (C)
09:00 Jack La Lanne (C)
09:30 Dennis the Menace
10:00 Truth or Consequences (C)
10:30 From the Inside Out (C)
11:00 Sheriff John (C)
AFTERNOON
12:00 News (C) -Jack Latham
12:30 Movie (C) "Volcano"
03:00 New Horizons for Hope (C)
03:30 My Favorite Martian
04:00 The Flintstones (C)
04:30 News (C) -George Putnam
05:30 Pay Cards (C)
EVENING
06:00 I Love Lucy
07:00 Password (C)
07:30 Truth or Consequences (C)
08:00 Hazel (C)
08:30 Merv Griffin (C) (guests: David Janssen, Rosalind Kind, London Lee, Jimmy Helms)
10:00 News (C) -George Putnam
11:00 Liar's Club (C)
11:30 Donald O'Connor (C) (guests: Pat Paulsen, Otis Young, Michael Dees)
01:00 From the Inside Out (C)
01:30 77 Sunset Strip


CHANNEL 13 KCOP (Independent)
MORNING
07:00 Felix the Cat
07:30 Adventures of Gumby (C)
08:00 Rocket Robin Hood (C)
08:30 Gumby
09:00 Underdog (C)
09:30 News Parade
09:45 Spanish II
10:00 Spanish I
10:15 Mr. Merchandising
10:30 Roy Rogers
11:00 Romper Room
11:30 Beat the Odds (C)
AFTERNOON
12:00 News (C) -Bill Johns
12:30 Dialing for Dollars -Alan Sloane
01:30 Joan Rivers (C)
02:00 Movie "The Rossiter Case"
03:00 Felix the Cat
03:30 Hobo Kelly (C)
04:30 Bozo's Big Top (C)
05:00 The Addams Family
05:30 Gilligan's Island (C)
EVENING
06:00 Batman (C)
06:30 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (C)
07:30 Perry Mason
08:30 Run for Your Life (C) ("I Am the Late Diana Hays")
09:30 Fashion Show (C) "Touch of Fantasy"
10:30 News (C) -Bill Johns
11:00 Movie: "Tunes of Glory"
12:30 Movie "Gangster Story"


CHANNEL 22 KWHY (Independent)
MORNING
07:15 Internal Revenue Film
07:30 Sun Shine Islands
08:00 Sagebrush Theatre
09:00 Big Picture
09:30 Mr. & Mrs. North
10:15 Glencannon
10:30 3rd Man
11:00 Lake Wilderness
11:30 Peter Gunn
AFTERNOON
01:15 Market Summary
02:00 Technical Corner


CHANNEL 28 KCET (NET)
Afternoon/Evening
03:00 Cancion De La Raza
05:15 Friendly Giant
05:30 Mister Roger's Neighborhood
06:00 What's New
06:30 Book Beat
07:00 Challenge (C) "Vocational Education"
07:30 City Watchers
08:30 Wars of the Roses "The Inheritance"
09:30 Adventure
10:00 Science Review


CHANNEL 9 KHJ (Independent)
MORNING
07:30 Paul Harvey Bible Story
08:00 Abbott & Costello (C) -cartoons
08:30 Popeye, The Sailor (C)
09:00 Dick Tracy (C)
09:30 Movie: "Little Old New York"
11:15 News (C) -Doug Dudley
11:30 Tempo I -Bob Dorman/Roy Elwell
AFTERNOON
02:45 News -Ted Meyers
03:00 Frandsen's Feature: ("No, My Darling Daughter")
05:00 Groovy Show (C)
05:30 Twilight Zone
EVENING
06:00 I Spy (C)
07:00 What's My Line? (C)
07:30 Movie: "The Seven Year Itch"
09:30 News -Ted Meyers
10:00 Della Reese (C)
11:00 Movie: "Jack the Ripper"
12:30 Movie: "Murder on Approval"


CHANNEL 5 KTLA (Independent)
MORNING
08:30 Stingray
09:30 Movie: "Major and the Minor"
AFTERNOON
12:00 Movie: "Big Brown Eyes"
01:30 Father Knows Best
02:00 Love That Bob
02:30 Girl Talk
03:00 Highway Patrol
03:30 Divorce Court
04:00 Ozzie and Harriet
04:30 The Westerners
05:00 News (with Tom Reddin, Hal Fishman, Tom Harmon)
EVENING
06:00 Steve Allen (C) (guests: Sarah Vaughn, Phil Foster, Guy Marks, Jayne Meadows)
07:30 Jack Benny (guest: Frankie Avalon)
08:00 Zane Grey
08:30 Seven Seas (C)
09:00 Playboy After Dark (C) (guests: Jim Webb, Gloria Loring, The Checkmates, Hendra & Ullett, Harry Blackstone, Jr.)
10:00 News -Tom Reddin
11:00 Alfred Hitchcock
11:30 Movie: "Louisiana Purchase"
01:00 Country Music (C)


CHANNEL 34 KMEX
AFTERNOON
03:45 El Seguro Social
04:00 Desfile De Noticias
04:15 El Mundo Femenine
04:30 La Duda
05:00 Un Canto de Mexico
05:30 El Anchivo Del Dr. Moran
EVENING
06:00 Color Para Esta Piel
06:30 Noticiero -Alex Nervo
07:30 To Be Announced
08:00 Lucecita (C)
08:30 Nochec Tapatias
09:00 Estelares 34
09:30 Festival en Madrid
10:00 Mariana
10:30 Fallaste Corazon
11:00 Noticiero -Alex Nervo
Menu:
Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page April 4, 1988 October 11, 1983 March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 21, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 4, 1980 November 2, 1980 November 1, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 June 6, 1969 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related:
SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos
Market Zone:
Amazon Electronics Let's Read Books! Hide My IP - Surf Anonymously Data Storage Batteries TV Shows Video Games Groceries Amazon Instant Video Western Movies/TV Smartphones TV Sets Animated Video Science Fiction Music Downloads Cookbooks Comedy Video WiFi Radio Software Website Hosting
TV Zone:
Star Wars Star Trek CSI NCIS Silicon Valley Seinfeld Eight is Enough M*A*S*H Cheers Married...With Children Westworld Game of Thrones Sabrina the Teenage Witch Big Bang Theory Veep Everybody Loves Raymond South Park Doctor Who Batman
Notable:
The Del: Dave's Entertainment Library! Celebrities a2z Hit Song Titles Stuff! Calendars Picture Gallery SDN Media News and More Donate Cash
Footer:
Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster


Please Pay Webmaster:$2$5$10$20$50$100$ANY

© 1995-2017. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.