DavesFunStuff MegaBirthdays Pay Webmaster Amazon Surf Anonymously

Please Pay Webmaster:$2$5$10$20$50$100$ANY


You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition Thursday July 19, 1979

KNXT 2-CBS Los Angeles
5:05 Steve Edwards
5:30 Summer Semester "Disabilities"
6:00 Humanities Through the Arts
6:30 Sunnyside
6:55 News
7:00 Thursday Morning
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 All in the Family
9:30 Whew!
9:55 CBS News
10:00 Price is Right
11:00 Steve Edwards (discussing the 1980 census)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon Young & the Restless
12:30 As the World Turns
1:30 Guiding Light
2:30 Love of Life
3:00 M*A*S*H
3:30 Cross-Wits
4:00 Match Game
4:30 News
6:55 KNXT Editorial
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Yipe! Don't Be Afraid (Stan Freeberg hosts this children's program on fear)
8:00 Waltons
9:00 Miss Universe Pageant (from Perth, Australia; hosts Bob Barker and Helen O'Connell with entertainment by Donny Osmond and Australia's Fifth District Band and segments with Jayne Kennedy)
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Rebecca" (bw)
2:45 News
3:10 KNXT Editorial
3:15 Movie "Psyche '59" (bw)

KEYT 3-ABC Santa Barbara
6:00 PTL Club (it's Circus Day as Austin Miles welcomes guests from Youngstown, OH's Grotto Circus)
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Human Dimension (education's role in Japanese Christian missions)
9:30 Brady Bunch
10:00 Laverne & Shirley
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Family Feud
11:30 Ryan's Hope
noon All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 My Three Sons
4:00 Adam-12
4:30 Merv Griffin (from Vegas with guests Bill Cosby, Lola Falana, Doney Terrio, Georgie Tate, Chris Chalen, Gary Larrimore & Delaware, and the Barnstable twins)
6:00 Odd Couple
6:30 News (KEYT billed the 6:30-7:30 hour as the Ventura-Santa Barbara News Hour)
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals "Wildlife in New York" (animal life in NYC, and we don't mean the muggers )
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 ABC News Closeup "Infinite Horizons: Space Beyond Apollo" (Ray Bradbury hosts this special commemorating the 10th anniversary of Apollo 11's moon landing)
9:30 Barney Miller
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:40 Baretta
1:50 News

KNBC 4-NBC Los Angeles
5:55 Knowledge
6:25 Not for Women Only (health care innovations, pt 4)
6:55 News
7:00 Today (guest George Burns)
9:00 Card Sharks
9:30 All Star Secrets
10:00 High Rollers
10:30 Wheel of Fortune
11:00 Password
11:30 Hollywood Squares
noon Days of Our Lives
1:00 Doctors
1:30 Another World
3:00 Medical Center
4:00 Mary Tyler Moore
4:30 Bob Newhart
5:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Consumer Buyline (David Horowitz finds out what's in a fast-food burger)
8:00 Project UFO
9:00 Quincy
10:00 David Cassidy-Man Undercover
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show (guests Charles Nelson Reilly, Peter Strauss, and Donna Cross)
1:00 Tomorrow (look at carnivals and sideshows)
2:00 News

KTLA 5-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "Seven Doors to Death" cont'd (bw)
6:00 News
6:30 Personal Finance & Money Management
7:00 700 Club (Barry McGuire sings)
8:30 Gallery (Johnny Grant)
9:00 Phil Donahue (guest Fr. Andrew Greeley)
10:00 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
11:00 Big Valley
noon Twilight Zone (bw/x2)
1:00 I Spy
2:00 Mike Douglas (co-host Cher/guests Betty White, Martin Mull, Bob Mackie, David Horowitz, and Dr. Herman Tarnower)
3:30 Dinah! (a salute to CHiPs with guests Larry Wilcox, Erik Estrada, Robert Pine, and Brianne Leary; other guests include Raymond J. Goodman Jr.)
5:00 Bonanza
6:00 Kung Fu
7:00 Newlywed Game
7:30 New Dating Game
8:00 Movie "The Spiral Road"
10:00 News
11:00 Make Me Laugh (comics Dave Barry, Jim Samuels, and Argus Hamilton/celeb contestant Connie Newton)
11:30 Dick Van Dyke (bw)
mid. Twilight Zone (bw)
12:30 Movie "Deception" (bw)
2:25 News
2:30 Movie "One Sunday Afternoon"
4:25 News
4:30 Movie "The Missing Guest" (bw)

KABC 7-ABC Los Angeles
6:00 Contemporary Health Issues
6:30 Daybreak LA
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 AM Los Angeles
10:00 Laverne & Shirley
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Family Feud
11:30 Ryan's Hope
noon All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 Movie "The Deadly Bees"
5:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Bye, Bye Blues (Dr. Art Ulene hosts this program about depression)
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 ABC News Closeup "Infinite Horizons: Space Beyond Apollo"
9:30 Barney Miller
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:40 Baretta
1:50 News

KHJ 9-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "Sapphire" cont'd
6:00 Frankly Female (guest Carol Sapin Gold)
6:30 Humanities Through the Arts
7:00 Froozles
7:30 There is a Way
8:00 PTL Club
10:00 Mid Morning LA (Bob Hilton)
11:30 Body Buddies
noon Movie "Off Limits" (bw)
1:30 News
2:00 Ironside
3:00 Green Acres
3:30 My Favorite Martian (bw)
4:00 Saint (bw)
5:00 Gunsmoke
6:00 Celebrity Charades
6:30 Candid Camera
7:00 Joker's Wild
7:30 Tic Tac Dough
8:00 Movie "Indiscreet"
10:00 News
11:00 Movie "Crime Boss"
1:00 Maverick (bw)
2:00 Movie "The Story of Alexander Graham Bell" (bw)
4:00 Movie "Train of Events" (bw)

KTTV 11-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "Destination Big House" cont'd (bw)
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 New Zoo Revue
7:00 Battle of the Planets
7:30 Inch High Wheelie
8:00 Yogi & His Friends
8:30 Brady Kids
9:00 I Love Lucy (bw)
9:30 Family Affair
10:00 My Three Sons
10:30 That Girl
11:00 Ghost & Mrs. Muir
11:30 News
noon Movie "The Mouse That Roared"
1:50 Ben Hunter
2:00 Let's Rap
2:30 Andy Griffith
3:00 Fred Flintstone & Friends
3:30 Yogi & His Friends
4:00 Jetsons
4:30 Inch High Wheelie
5:00 Family Affair
5:30 Partridge Family
6:00 Six Million Dollar Man
7:00 I Love Lucy (bw)
7:30 Brady Bunch
8:00 Carol Burnett & Friends (guest Jack Weston)
8:30 Odd Couple
9:00 Merv Griffin (guest host Steve Allen welcomes his wife Jayne Meadows, along with Mel Torme, Earl Holliman, and Dody Goodman)
10:30 News
11:00 Bedtime Stories
11:30 Gong Show (panelists Arte Johnson, Steve Garvey, and Jaye P. Morgan)
mid. Alfred Hitchcock (bw)
12:30 Movie "The Man from the Diner's Club" (bw)
2:30 Movie "The Men" (bw)
4:00 Movie "Terror in the Haunted House" (bw)

KCOY 12-CBS Santa Maria
7:00 Thursday Morning
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 All in the Family
9:30 Whew!
9:55 CBS News
10:00 Phil Donahue
11:00 Young & the Restless
noon News
12:30 As the World Turns
1:30 Guiding Light
2:30 M*A*S*H
3:00 Love of Life
3:30 Rookies
4:30 Six Million Dollar Man
5:30 Joker's Wild
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Mary Tyler Moore
7:30 Bob Newhart
8:00 Waltons
9:00 Miss Universe Pageant
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Rebecca" (bw)

KCOP 13-Ind Los Angeles
6:15 My Turn
6:30 Fun World of Hanna-Barbera
7:00 Josie & the Pussycats
7:30 Krofft Superstars
8:00 Mighty Mouse
8:30 Cartoonville
9:00 Superman (bw)
9:30 Romper Room
10:00 Guest Spot
10:30 Nanny & the Professor
11:00 Gomer Pyle, USMC (x2)
noon Superman
12:30 Get Smart (x2)
1:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
2:00 News
2:30 Tarzan
3:30 Cartoonville
4:30 Krofft Superstars
5:00 Batman
5:30 Get Smart
6:00 Streets of San Francisco
7:00 Sanford & Son
7:30 Adam-12
8:00 Movie "Sudden Terror"
10:00 Night Gallery
10:30 News
11:00 Benny Hill
11:30 Get Smart (x2/second show bw)
12:30 Movie "Randy Rides Alone" (bw)
1:30 Movie "Pals of the Saddle" (bw)
2:30 News

KSCI 18-Ind/Ethnic San Bernardino
2:30pm Inland Empire
3:00 Para Todo Latino
3:30 Pelicula "Plan 9 del espacio sideral" (better known as all-time turkey Plan 9 from Outer Space)
5:30 Pelicula "El tesoro de Bengala"
7:30 Enlightenment/News
8:00 Maharishi
9:00 Health (Dr. Barry Charles)
9:30 Korean Drama
10:40 Korean Show
11:00 World of Life (also Korean)
11:30 Inland Empire

KWHY 22-Ind/SelecTV Los Angeles
7:00 Stock Market Opening
7:30 Market Coverage
8:00 Market Update
8:30 Commodity Line
9:00 Market Coverage
9:30 New York Stock Exchange
10:00 Market Update
10:30 Market Coverage
11:30 Now Hear This
noon Concepts in Commodities
12:45 Commodity Report
1:00 Market Closing Activities
1:15 Dow 30
1:30 Charting the Market
---
4:30 Journey to Adventure
5:00 Today's Financial Final
5:15 Commodity Final
5:30 Charting the Market
5:45 Gold & Silver Report
5:55 Wall Street Wrap-Up
6:00 KBS Variety Show (Korean)
7:00 Rose Street (Korean)
8:00 SelecTV programming

KVCR 24-PBS San Bernardino (and 62 Riverside)
8:30 Captioned ABC News
9:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:30 Villa Alegre
10:00 Jerusalem Mile
10:30 Advocates (a debate on if reporters should have the right to protect confidential sources)
11:30 America After Vietnam
noon Prime Time (Don McNeill)
12:30 College Wrestling: Lehigh v LSU
1:30 Instructional Programs
2:00 Lilias, Yoga & You
2:30 Instructional Programs
3:00 Over Easy
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Studio See
4:30 Big Blue Marble
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Over Easy
6:00 Instructional Programs
7:30 Tell Them It's Going to Happen Again! (a live phone-in discussion of arson with California Forestry captain Jim Hunter and San Bernardino batallion chief/fire marshal Mel Enslow)
9:00 Violent Universe (1972 doc on outer-space phenomena)
11:00 Dancing Disco
11:30 Lilias, Yoga & You

KCET 28-PBS Los Angeles
6:15 AM Weather
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:00 Big Blue Marble
8:30 Villa Alegre
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Instructional Programs
11:00 Electric Company
11:30 Dick Cavett (tap dancing, pt 1; guests Charles Honi Coles and members of the Copasetics)
noon Over Easy (guest Cesar Romero)
12:30 Yoga for Health
1:00 Instructional Programs
2:00 Villa Alegre
2:30 Instructional Programs
4:00 Summer Faire
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Over Easy (guest Carlos Montoya)
6:30 Dick Cavett (conclusion of the 11:30 show)
7:00 28 Tonight
7:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:00 Nova "Einstein"
9:00 Violent Universe
11:00 Dick Cavett (repeat from 6:30)
11:30 Captioned ABC News
mid. 28 Tonight

KHOF 30-Ind/Rel Glendale
7:00 Festival of Faith
11:00 Family Focus
noon Live at Noon
4:00 World Opportunities
5:00 News
5:15 Hermano Pablo
5:30 Dr. Eugene Scott
7:00 Festival of Faith
mid. Dr. Eugene Scott

KMEX 34-Sp Los Angeles
12:30pm La Indomable
2:00 Rosalia
2:30 Los Hermano Coraje
3:30 Torneo de Estrellas
4:00 Cepillin
4:30 Alejandra
5:30 Noticiero
6:30 El Chavo
7:00 Ardiente Secreto
8:00 Viviana
8:30 La Carabina de Ambrosio
9:00 Noches Tapatias
9:30 Pecado de Amor
10:00 24 Horas
10:50 Noticiero
11:00 Pelicula "El profesor hipper"
1:00 Noticiero

KMIR 36-NBC Palm Springs
7:00 Today
9:00 Card Sharks
9:30 All Star Secrets
10:00 High Rollers
10:30 Wheel of Fortune
11:00 Password
11:30 Hollywood Squares
noon Days of Our Lives
1:00 Doctors
1:30 Another World
3:00 Little Rascals (bw)
3:30 Mike Douglas
5:00 Dinah! (studio guests Danny Thomas, Rob Reiner, and Arte Johnson/in St. Louis: guests Jay Johnson and Luisa Amaral-Smith)
6:00 News
6:30 Little Rascals (bw)
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 This Week in Baseball
8:00 Project UFO
9:00 Quincy
10:00 David Cassidy-Man Undercover
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show

KTBN 40-Rel Los Angeles
5:00 Live Now
5:30 Teach Us to Pray
6:00 Kingdom Living
6:30 Backyard
7:00 Joy in the Morning (Davis)
8:00 Behind the Scenes
8:15 The Word
8:20 Day by Day (Dick Mills)
8:25 Joy to the World
8:30 Praise the Lord!
10:30 High Adventure
11:00 Let Go-Let God
11:30 Transformed
noon Behind the Scenes
12:15 The Word
12:20 Day by Day
12:25 Joy to the World
12:30 Live Now
1:00 Teach Us to Pray
1:30 Kingdom Living
2:00 New Hope
2:30 Praise the Lord!
4:30 Kids: Praise the Lord
5:00 Behind the Scenes
5:15 The Word
5:20 Day by Day
5:25 Joy to the World
5:30 Kingdom Living
6:00 Live Now
6:30 Teach Us to Pray
7:00 Love Special (Nancy Harmon)
8:00 Praise the Lord!
11:00 Behind the Scenes
11:15 The Word
11:20 Day by Day
11:25 Joy to the World
11:30 Song of Praise
mid. Joy in the Morning
1:00 Let God Love You
1:30 Praise the Lord!
3:30 Dwight Thompson
4:00 Dynamic Christianity
4:30 Spirit Song

KESQ 42/82-ABC Palm Springs
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Not for Women Only
9:30 There is a Way
10:00 Laverne & Shirley
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Family Feud
11:30 Ryan's Hope
noon All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 Burke's Law (bw)
4:30 Merv Griffin (the 2nd annual Merv Griffin Tennis Tournament from Monte-Carlo; guests include Princess Grace & Prince Rainier, Charlton Heston, Wayne Rogers, Jack Paar, Carl Reiner, Dick Van Patten, and Tom Laughlin)
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Not for Women Only (see ch 4, 6:25am)
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 ABC News Closeup "Infinite Horizons: Space Beyond Apollo"
9:30 Barney Miller
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:15 PTL Club (guests Jim Consway and Charles & Frances Hunter)

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Instructional Programs
7:30 Electric Company
8:00 Instructional Programs
5:00 Over Easy (guest Carlos Montoya)
5:30 Instructional Programs
7:30 Newscheck
8:00 Here's to Your Health (how to tell heart attacks from other types of chest pain)
8:30 Turnabout (Gerri Lange brings us visits to a family commune surviving from the 60s, and members of a network of shop owners and businessmen who help each other)
9:00 Findhorn (man and the environment)
10:00 Newscheck
10:30 Poldark (pt 3)

KBSC 52-Ind/ON TV Los Angeles
1:40pm Meditations
1:45 News
2:00 Take 30 (Joni Pennock Winn)
2:30 Movie "The Man Who Knew Too Much" (bw)
5:00 Life of Riley (bw)
5:30 F Troop (bw)
6:00 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
6:30 Doctor Who "Invasion of Time" (pt 5)
7:00 Today at Hollywood Park
8:00 ON TV programming

KLCS 58-PBS Los Angeles
Instructional Programs during daytime
noon Anyone for Tennyson?
12:30 Over Easy (Carlos Montoya)
1:00 Erica
1:30 Antiques
2:00 Instructional Programs
3:00 Studio See
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:30 Instructional Programs
5:00 A Good Dissonance Like a Man (profile of composer Charles Ives)
6:00 Turnabout (Gerri Lange/visiting a minimum-security jail where mothers can live with their pre-school kids while serving time)
6:30 Instructional Programs
8:30 Another Voice
Menu: Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 2, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related: SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos
Market Zone: Amazon Electronics Let's Read Books! Hide My IP - Surf Anonymously Data Storage Batteries TV Shows Video Games Groceries Fresh Foods Amazon Instant Video Western Movies/TV Smartphones TV Sets Animated Video Science Fiction Music Downloads Books Cookbooks Comedy Video WiFi Radio Software Website Hosting
TV Zone: Star Wars Star Trek CSI NCIS Silicon Valley Seinfeld Eight is Enough M*A*S*H Cheers Married...With Children Westworld Game of Thrones House of Cards Big Bang Theory Veep Everybody Loves Raymond South Park Doctor Who Batman
Notable: The Del: Dave's Entertainment Library! Celebrities a2z Hit Song Titles Stuff! Calendars Picture Gallery SDN Media News and More Donate Cash
Footer: Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster
Support This Site:

Best Selling Video on Demand

Surf Anonymously with HideMyIP!
Check Out Hide My IP.
Surf Anonymously



more information

© 1995-2017. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.