DFS MB SDN Stuff PIX CAL Spider-Man Books Humor Books Shop Click Here to See Amazon's Random Deals



You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

Retro: Los Angeles Sun, Nov 1, 1980

from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition

KNXT 2-CBS
6:30 Sunrise Semester "City in American Literature"
7:00 Marlo & the Magic Movie Machine (look at Jesse Owens)
7:30 Dusty's Treehouse
8:00 Mighty Mouse/Heckle & Jeckle
8:30 Tom & Jerry
9:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
10:30 Popeye
11:30 Drak Pack
noon Fat Albert
12:30 Tarzan/Lone Ranger
1:30 Presidential Election: What's It All About? (Walter Cronkite hosts this election special aimed at youth)
2:00 Kidsworld
2:30 Interface
3:00 Last of the Wild
3:30 CBS Sports Spectacular (Battle of the NFL Cheerleaders pt 1/1980 Acapulco Cliff Diving Championships/Willie Mosconi-Minnesota Fats Pool Challenge)
4:55 Republican Program
5:00 NFL Review & Preview
6:00 CBS Evening News
6:30 News
7:00 In Search of... (a look at possibnle dangerous volcanic activioty in the US)
7:30 Muppet Show (guest Linda Ronstadt)
8:00 WKRP in Cincinnati (season premiere, season 3)
8:30 Tim Conway (guest Don Knotts)
9:00 Movie "The Return of Frank Cannon" (William Conrad reprises his role from Cannon, which aired 1971-1976)
10:55 Democratic Program
11:00 News
11:45 Movie "Ransom for a Dead Man" (Columbo pilot)
1:45 News
2:30 Movie "Magic Carpet"
4:30 Steve Edwards

KNBC 4-NBC
6:30 That's Cat
7:00 Godzilla/Dynomutt
8:00 Fred & Barney Meet the Shmoo
9:30 Daffy Duck
10:00 Batman
11:00 Jonny Quest
11:30 Drawing Power
noon Whitney & the Robot
12:30 Ag-USA
1:00 Medical Center
2:00 Everywhere
3:30 Free-4-All
4:00 SportsWorld (Tomorrow's Champions boxing/Legends of Bowling)
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Mary Tyler Moore
7:00 Big City Comedy (guest Martin Mull; the series aired on CTV in Canada)
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 Bob Hope (he runs for President)
10:00 Smothers Brothers (Tommy and Dick are joinmed by Martin Mull, Fred Willard, Tom Waits, Nicolette Larson, the Karamazov Brothers, and old friend Pat Paulsen)
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live (a repeat of show #100, first aired in March, featuring Paul Simon and James Taylor)
1:00 SCTV Television Network
1:30 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert (guests Ambrosia, Ted Nugent, Maze, and Angel City)
3:00 News

KTLA 5-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 News
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 Pacesetters
7:30 Big Blue Marble
8:00 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
8:30 Rifleman (bw)
9:00 I Spy
10:00 Bonanza
11:00 America's Top 10
11:30 Ozzie & Harriet (bw)
noon Lost in Space
1:00 Munsters (bw)
1:30 F Troop
2:00 Gilligan's Island (x2)
3:00 Movie "Mad Monster Party" (a monster flick with a difference...this one is done with puppets)
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 Movie "Munster, Go Home"
8:00 Movie "Beyond the Bermuda Triangle"
9:30 Wild Kingdom (on safari in Rhodesia)
10:00 News
11:00 College Football: UCLA-Arizona (same-day tape from Tucson)
2:00 Movie "Kona Coast"
3:55 News
4:00 Movie "Gunfight at Comanche Creek"

KABC 7-ABC
7:00 Scooby-Doo
7:30 Plastic Man/Baby Plas
8:00 Heathcliff/Dingbat
8:30 Thundarr
9:00 College Football Pre-Game
9:30 College Football: South Carolina-Georgia
12:45 College Football: teams TBA
4:00 Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
5:00 Superfriends
6:00 News
7:00 Eyewitness Los Angeles (Inez Pedrosa looks at non-lethal weapons being studied by the LAPD-the ABC7 ad shows her with a Taser/Paul Moyer looks at the blue jeans war)
7:30 $100,000 Name That Tune
8:00 Love Boat (2-hr marriage-themed edition)
10:00 Fantasy Island
10:55 Republican Program
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "The Comancheros"

KHJ 9-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 Community Feedback (Fernando del Rio)
6:30 Davey & Goliath
7:00 Hot Fudge
7:30 Gigglesnort Hotel
8:00 Roller Super Stars
9:00 Laurel & Hardy (bw/x2)
10:00 Lone Ranger (x2)
11:00 Wild Wild West
noon Movie "Clancy Street Boys" (bw)
1:30 Movie "Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops" (bw)
3:00 Movie "Good Against Evil"
4:30 NHL: Kings at NY Islanders
8:00 Flip Wilson (guests Sammy Davis Jr., Lily Tomlin, and Ed McMahon)
9:00 Palace (guests Ethel Merman, Jane Olivor, David Brenner, and Marty Allen)
10:00 Movie "Spectre"
mid. Dave Allen at Large
12:30 Sullivans
1:00 Maverick (bw)

KTTV 11-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Speak Out
7:00 Turnabout
7:30 Elementary News
8:00 Movie "Castle Keep"
10:00 Hogan's Heroes
10:30 Six Million Dollar Man
11:30 Soul Train (guests Cameo, and Edmund Sylvers)
12:30 Movie "Terror of Mechagodzilla"
2:00 Outer Limits (bw)
3:00 Movie "For a Few Dollars More"
5:00 Movie "Thunderfoot and Lightfoot"
7:00 Lawrence Welk (saluting politics and the Presidency)
8:00 Monte Carlo Show (guests Anne Murray, Rod McKuen, the Swingle Singers, and Ukrainian folk dancers)
9:00 Sleep...from A to ZZZZ (Tony Randall hosts this look at sleep...sponsored by Simmons ;D)
10:00 Odd Couple
10:30 News
11:00 M*A*S*H
11:30 Movie (repeat from 5pm)
1:30 Movie "Anzio"
3:15 Movie "A Dangerous Profession" (bw)

KCOP 13-Ind
6:00 News
6:15 Films That Teach
6:30 Romper Room
7:30 Sonrisas
8:00 Special People
8:30 Infinity Factory
9:00 Carrascolendas
9:30 Gettin' Over
10:00 Movie "Westbound"
11:30 That (Good Ole) Nashville Music (guests Barbara Mandrell, Con Hunley, Ronnie Sessions, and Buddy Spicher)
noon Tarzan
1:00 Marcus Welby, MD
2:00 Movie "The Jayhawkers"
4:00 Movie "The Best of Benny Hill"
6:00 Movie "Battlestar Galactica" (series pilot)
8:30 Movie "Pretty Boy Floyd"
10:00 INN News
10:30 News in Review
11:00 One Step Beyond (bw)
11:30 Rockworld
12:30 Tales of the Unexpected
1:00 Movie "The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism"
3:00 Movie "Varan the Unbelievable" (bw)
4:30 News

KSCI 18-Ind/Ethnic
9:00 Chinese Drama
10:00 TBA
10:30 Health (Dr. Barry Child)
11:00 Maharishi on Veda & Science
noon Pelicula "Se Armo el Belen"
2:00 Deportes de la Semana
2:30 Val de la O
3:30 Aqui Hay de Todo
4:30 Lazaro y Sus Estrellas
5:30 Last Call
6:00 Korean Movie
8:00 Sights & Foods of Japan
8:15 Japanese News
8:30 Hontoni
9:30 Japanese Baseball
11:00 Chinese Variety Show

KWHY 22-Ind/Ethnic/SelecTV
9:00 Journey to Adventure
9:30 Horooki
10:00 Shingo Torimono
11:00 Shiroto Meijinkai
noon Financial Inquiry
12:30 It's Your Business
1:00 German Soccer: highlights of Munich-Hamburg
---
SelecTV
2:00 Movie "Hurricane"
---
KWHY
4:00 Chinese Variety
4:45 News
5:00 Voice in the Wilderness
5:15 Song Album
6:00 Pachonmoo
---
SelecTV
7:00 Movie "Heaven Can Wait"
8:40 Three Stooges
9:00 Movie "The Rose"
11:15 Movie "Mad Max"

KVCR-PBS: 24 San Bernardino/62 Riverside
4pm Ascent of Man
5:00 Cosmos (fascination with Mars)
6:00 From Jumpstreet (early history of jazz)
6:30 Soccer Made in Germany
7:30 Once Upon a Classic ""A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 5)
8:00 Election '80
8:30 Sneak Previews
9:00 Matinee at the Bijou "Winds of the Wasteland"/"Junior G-Men" pt 5
10:30 Vikings! (visiting York, England via a replica of a Viking four-oared dinghy)
11:00 Evening at Symphony (guest Alfred Brandell, and guest conductor Klaus Tennstedt)

KCET 28-PBS
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 As We See It
8:00 Once Upon a Classic "A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 4)
8:30 Rebop
9:00 Nova "Do We Really Need the Rockies?" (ecological problems of mining shale oil)
10:00 Body in Question (blood)
11:00 Making Things Grow
11:30 French Chef
noon This Old House
12:30 Legacy of the Mountain Men
1:00 Fast Forward
3:00 Royal Archives of Ebla (looking back at life in the ancient city of Elba, thanks to a 1975 discovery of 17,000 clay tablets)
4:00 Presente
4:30 Children of All Ages
5:00 Soccer
6:00 Open Mind
6:30 Slim Cuisine (premiere)
7:00 Political Debate
7:30 Feelings (3 youngsters define love)
8:00 Connections (astronomy/clocks/production lines/astrology in the Middle Ages/11th century medical practics/Galileo's conclusions on the universe's structure)
9:00 Vikings! (as ch 24)
9:30 Cosmos (ditto)
10:30 Television from Japan "Red Flower" (a cartoonist is haunted by the death of his sister in a WWII air raid)
mid. Movie "Evergreen"

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
3pm TBA
8:00 Festival of Faith

KMEX 34-Spanish
5:00 Aprediendo a Amar
5:30 Lucha Libre
6:30 El Concurso de la Television
7:00 Caras y Gestos
7:30 Compicadismo
8:00 Caras y Gestos
8:30 El Vistante
9:00 Tribuna Publica
9:30 Burbujas
10:30 Embajadores de la Musica Colombiana
11:00 Lucha Libre
12:30 Soccer: live from Vancouver, USA v Canada
3:00 Super Estrellas en Patines
4:00 Pelicula: TBA
6:00 Fiebre
7:00 Luis de Alba
7:30 Boxeo
9:30 Contacto
10:00 Soccer (replay of the Canada-US game)
12:30 El Extraterrestre
1:00 Fiebre
2:00 Pelicula: TBA
4:00 Burbujas

KMIR 36-NBC Palm Springs
7:00 Godzilla/Dynomutt
8:00 Fred & Barney Meet the Shmoo
9:30 Daffy Duck
10:00 Batman
11:00 Jonny Quest
11:30 Drawing Power
noon Movie "Ruthless"
2:00 Ag-USA
2:30 Good Earth Journal
3:00 Solid Gold (Dionne Warwick welcomes co-hosts the Commodores)
4:00 SportsWorld
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Wild Kingdom (lions in Kenya's Mara Plains)
7:00 Lawrence Welk (as ch 11)
8:00 Bob Hope
10:00 Smothers Brothers
11:00 Pop! Goes the Country
11:30 Saturday Night Live

KTBN 40-Religious
5:00 Love Special (Nancy Harmon)
6:00 Practice Makes Perfect
6:30 And It Shall Come to Pass
7:00 Behind the Scenes
7:15 11:59 & Counting
7:20 The Word
7:25 Joy to the World
7:30 Puppet Tree
8:00 Kids: Praise the Lord
9:00 Backyard
9:30 Bible Bowl
10:00 Captain Andy
10:30 Puppet Tree
11:00 Kids: Praise the Lord
noon Public Report
12:30 Deaf World
1:00 Reporte Publico
1:30 Ven Espiritu Santo
2:00 Para Todo Latino
2:30 Felicidad (David Espinoza)
3:00 Demos Gloria a Dios (Praise the Lord! en espanol)
5:00 Rex Humbard (Spanish)
6:00 Today in Bible Prophecy
6:30 Faith That Sings
7:00 Robert Schuller
8:00 Trinity Film
9:30 Faith for Today
10:00 Our Jewish Roots
10:30 Zola Levitt
11:00 Treasures Out of Darkness
11:30 Changing Lives
12:30 Book of Daniel
1:00 Way of the Winner
1:30 Angelus Temple
2:00 Christ Church
3:00 Church in the Home
4:00 Ever Increasing Faith

KESQ 42/82-ABC Palm Springs
7:00 Scooby-Doo
8:00 Healthcliff/Dingbat
8:30 Thundarr
9:00 College Football Pre-Game
9:30 College Football: South Carolina-Georgia
12:45 College Football: teams TBA
4:00 TBA
6:00 Libertarian Program
6:30 News
7:00 Monte Carlo Show (as ch 11)
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 ABC News
11:15 700 Club

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
10:00 Voters Pipeline
11:00 Sacramento Week in Review
11:30 Washington Week in Review
noon Wall Street Week (John Anderson's economic platform is defended)
12:30 Instructional Programs
6:00 Vikings! (as ch 24)
6:30 Magic of Oil Painting
7:00 Wood is Too Good to Burn (new uses for wood and wood products)
7:30 Anaheim Halloween Parade (the 57th annual event, aired live with Magic Johnson as Grand Marshall)
9:00 Bill Moyers' Journal (Bill's essay reviews Carter's and Reagan's records)
10:00 Austin City Limits (guests Chet Atkins and Merle Travis)
11:00 Soundstage (guest Rupert Holmes)

KBSC 52-Ind/ON TV
8:30 Corona y Usted
9:00 Walter Mercado
10:00 Gran Teatro
11:00 Los Garcia
noon Yo Soy El Gallo
1:00 Boxeo Profesional
3:00 Sabado Salsa
---
ON TV
5:00 Movie "Running Wild"
7:00 Movie "Good Guys Wear Black" (re-aired at 8:45)
10:30 Movie "Desires Within Young Girls" (you guessed it...El Porno )

KLCS 58-PBS
8:00 Big Blue Marble
8:30 Vegetable Soup II
9:00 Once Upon a Classic "A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 4)
9:30 Rainbow's End
10:00 Villa Alegre
10:30 Instructional Programs
11:00 Lowell Thomas Remembers
11:30 Erica
noon Victory Garden
12:30 This Old House
1:00 Feeling Free
1:30 Here's to Your Health (guest Hans Kreb in a program about medical research)
2:00 Instructional Programs

Z Channel (pay TV)
noon Whispering Shadow (bw)
12:30 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
2:15 Cinemascore
2:30 Movie "The Music Man"
5:05 Z Magazine of the Air
5:15 Cinemascore
5:30 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
7:15 Movie "The Music Man"
9:50 Z Magazine of the Air
10:00 Charles Champlin (guest Alan Alda)
10:15 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
12:05 News-30 Years Ago This Week (bw)
12:15 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
2:00 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
3:50 Charles Champlin (repeat from 10pm)
4:05 Cinemascore
4:20 Movie "The Music Man"

Menu:
Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page April 4, 1988 October 11, 1983 March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 21, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 4, 1980 November 2, 1980 November 1, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 June 6, 1969 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related:
SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R Send Help Traffic San Diego Weather San Diego Free Dictionary Write the Government 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Donate to SDN Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Cable Lineups San Diego Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Vonage Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More Computers (+) Videogame Platforms (+) Smartphones (+) Televisions (+) Home Stereos WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos Hide My IP Donate Cash
Market Zone:
Amazon Shopping The DFS Market
TV Zone:
Find your favorite TV shows with "Let's Watch TV!"
Notable:
The Del: Dave's Entertainment Library! Celebrities a2z Hit Song Titles Stuff! Gregorian Calendar Collection Desktop Gregorian Calendar Collection (Mobile)-English Picture Gallery SDN Media News and More
Footer:
Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster





© 1995-2019. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.

Website Cookie Policy