DFS $$$ Books TV MB Grocery Pix Music



You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

Retro: Los Angeles Sun, Nov 2, 1980

by request, from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition

KNXT 2-CBS
6:30 For Our Times (report on the White House Conference on Families)
7:00 Today's Religion
7:30 Wordways
8:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
9:30 Face the Nation (guest George H.W. Bush, Reagan's VP candidate)
10:00 Newsmakers
10:30 2 with You
11:00 Movie "Death Squad"
12:30 NFL Today
1:00 NFL: Philadelphia-Seattle (if the blackout is lifted, New Orleans-Los Angeles will air)
4:00 CBS Library (Vincent Price reads selections from "The Ghost Belonged to Me", "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow", and "The House with a Clock in Its Walls")
5:00 Famous Classic Tales "Davy Crockett on the Mississippi"
6:00 CBS Evening News
6:30 News
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Archie Bunker's Place (Archie's 11th season premiere, including All in the Family, deals with Edith's death; 1 hr)
9:00 Alice (season premiere-season 5)
9:30 Jeffersons (season premiere-season 7)
10:00 The Body Human "The Sexes II"
10:55 Political Program
11:00 News
11:15 CBS News
11:30 Sunday Sports Final
11:45 Rockford Files
12:45 Name of the Game
2:15 News
2:30 Steve Edwards
3:00 Newsmakers
3:30 Interface

KNBC 4-NBC
6:00 Serendipity
6:30 Whitney & the Robot
7:00 Christopher Closeup
7:30 This is the Life
8:00 Odyssey
8:30 On Campus
9:00 Meet the Press (the show starts its 33rd season with guest Gerald Ford)
9:30 NFL '80
10:00 NFL: San Diego-Cincinnati
1:00 Western Outdoorsman
1:30 Insight
2:00 At One with...
3:00 Toyota Grand Prix of the United States (celeb race also airs with Gene Hackman, Paul Newman, Kent McCord, and Larry Wilcox amond the racers)
4:00 Sunday
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 KNBC News Conference
7:00 Disney's Wonderful World "The Apple Dumpling Gang"
9:00 Movie "The Gauntlet"
11:00 News
11:45 Decision '80
12:15 Movie "The Greatest" (Muhammad Ali plays himself in this career retrospective, covering 1960-1974)
2:15 At One with...
3:15 News

KTLA 5-Ind
5:00 Movie "Gunfight at Comanche Creek" cont'd
6:00 Music & the Spoken Word
6:30 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
7:00 Robert Schuller
7:30 Gilligan's Island
8:00 Popeye & Friends
10:00 Movie "Mad Monster Party"
noon Lost in Space
1:00 Munsters (bw)
1:30 F Troop
2:00 Gilligan's Island (x2)
3:00 Incredible, Indelible, Magical Physical (a musical cartoon trip through the human body)
4:00 Magical Mystery Trip Through Little Red's Head (2 kids get shrunk and travel through Little Red Riding Hood's head to see how she copes with various feelings)
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 Movie "The Ghost & Mr. Chicken"
8:00 Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (pt 1 of a 4-parter showing his trip from Monaco to the Antarctic)
9:00 Wild Kingdom (Kenyan lions)
9:30 World of Survival (dall sheep)
10:00 News
11:00 Pacesetters
11:30 700 Club

KABC 7-ABC
6:00 Daybreak LA
6:30 Eyewitness Los Angeles (repeat from Sat 7pm)
7:00 It is Written
7:30 Campus Profile
8:00 Dimensions
8:30 For You, Black Woman
9:00 Villa Alegre
9:30 It
10:00 Upbeat Aesop
10:30 Kids are People Too (guests: current America's Dumbest regular Leif Garrett, treasure diver Mel Fisher, Pat Hurley, and marathon biker John Marino)
11:30 Animals, Animals, Animals (visiting the Grand Canyon)
noon Issues & Answers
12:30 People 7
1:00 Directions (Presidential candidates' views on religious issues)
1:30 Movie "Valley of the Dolls"
3:30 NFL Symfunny
4:00 College Football '80
4:30 Greatest Sports Legends: Byron Nelson
5:00 ABC World News Sunday
5:30 News
6:00 Match Game PM
6:30 Wildlife Adventure (King Hussein's Arabian horses)
7:00 Those Amazing Animals
8:00 Movie "A Star is Born"
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "Great Catherine"

KHJ 9-Ind
5:00 Movie "Murder Clinic" cont'd
5:30 Laurel & Hardy (bw)
6:00 Youth & the Issues
6:30 Davey & Goliath
7:00 Kenneth Copeland
8:00 Lloyd John Ogilvie
8:30 Meetin' Time at Calvary
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Herald of Truth
10:30 Robert Schuller
11:30 Rev. Terry Cole Whittaker
noon Search
12:30 Harness Racing
1:00 Wild Wild West
2:00 Movie "Predators of the Sea"
4:00 College Football: California-USC (taped yesterday)
6:00 Movie "Christmas Miracle in Caulfield, USA"
8:00 It is Written
8:30 World Tomorrow
9:00 James Robison
9:30 Ruff House
10:00 Ernest Angley Hour
11:00 Jerry Falwell
mid. Movie (repeat from 6pm)

KTTV 11-Ind
5:45 Christopher Closeup
6:00 Bible Answers
6:30 Elementary News
7:00 Day of Discovery
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Ever Increasing Faith
9:30 World Tomorrow
10:00 Rex Humbard
11:00 Movie "Blondie's Blessed Event" (bw)
12:30 Movie "Hey There, It's Yogi Bear"
2:00 Movie "Stowaway to the Moon" (bw)
4:00 Movie "For a Few Dollars More"
6:00 M*A*S*H
6:30 Welcome Back, Kotter
7:00 Carol Burnett & Friends (guest Tim Conway)
7:30 All in the Family
8:00 Movie "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot" (repeat from Sat 5pm)
10:00 News
10:30 Jerry Falwell
11:30 Movie (repeat from 4pm)

KCOP 13-Ind
6:00 Romper Room
7:00 Dr. James Kennedy
8:00 Show My People
8:30 Faith That Sings
9:00 The King is Coming
9:30 Jerry Falwell
10:30 Calvary Chapel
11:00 Church in the Home
noon Tarzan
1:00 Marcus Welby, MD
2:00 Movie "The Five Pennies"
4:00 Movie "Calamity Jane"
6:00 Solid Gold (guests Tanya Tucker, Gladys Knight & the Pips, Pete Townshend, Hall & Oates, Andy Gibb, and Steve Allen)
7:00 Dance Fever (guests the Skatt Brothers/judges Bob Seagren, Claude Akins, and Joyce Bulifant)
7:30 Let's Rock
8:00 Movie "Unknown Powers" (Henry Fonda and Jack Palance star in this film about Jim Jones)
10:00 INN News
10:30 Jimmy Swaggart
11:30 Jack Van Impe (Jack's TVG ad also mentioned KECC El Centro/Yuma, which carried his show at 11pm)
mid. Rookies
1:00 News

KSCI 18-Ind/Ethnic
9:00 Full Gospel
10:00 Word of Life
10:30 India Films
noon Equestrian (Dee Galiffa)
12:30 To the Point
1:00 Literature
2:00 Marharishi on Enlightenment & TM Sidhis (the TM movement owned the station)
3:00 Through the Window of Science
4:00 Science of Creative Intelligence
5:00 Israel Today (English til 5:30, then Hebrew)
6:30 Hello America
7:00 Shishi no Jidai/Lion Era
8:00 Dialogue
8:30 Conspiracy of the Yagyu Family
9:30 Subariashi Ki Nakama
10:00 Korean Drama
10:40 Korean Show
11:00 Word of Life

KWHY 22-Ind/Ethnic/SelecTV
8:00 Salvation & Healing
9:00 Word of Life (English; 18's version was Chinese at 10am, Korean at 11pm)
10:00 Catholic Mass
10:30 Christ for the World
11:00 Oriental Cooking, American Style
11:30 Faith 20
noon American-Israel Jewish Hour (Linda Tallen)
1:00 Jack Van Impe
1:30 Billy James Hargis
2:00 Armenian Time
3:00 Holistic Health (premiere)
3:30 Filipino Variety
4:30 Magokoro
5:45 Japanese Cooking
6:00 Behind the Scenes
6:20 News
---
SelecTV
7:00 Movie "Every Which Way But Loose"
9:00 Movie "Out of Season"
---
KWHY
11:00 Notre Dame Football: Irish v Navy

KVCR 24-PBS San Bernardino (and 62 Riverside)
noon The Long Search
2:30 Elizabeth Cady Stanton in Kansas
3:30 Natural History of the Water Closet
4:00 Basic Solar Energy
5:30 Magic of Oil Painting
6:00 Extensions
6:30 Victory Garden
7:00 International Kitchen
7:30 Slim Cuisine
8:00 Cosmos (comparing early and modern explorers)
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pride and Prejudice" (pt 2)
10:00 Connections
11:00 Nova "Do We Really Need the Rockies?"

KCET 28-PBS
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:00 Electric Company
8:30 3-2-1 Contact
9:00 Sesame Street (x2)
11:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pride and Prejudice" (pt 1)
noon Great Performances "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy" (pt 5)
1:00 Matinee at the Bijou "Winds of the Wasteland"/"Junior G-Men" pt 5
2:30 Once Upon a Classic "The Legend of King Arthur" (pt 1)
3:00 Sneak Previews
3:30 Different Drummer: Elvin Jones
4:00 Wall Street Week (John Anderson's economic platform)
4:30 Washington Week in Review
5:00 Firing Line (American educational quality-pt 1)
6:00 All Creatures Great & Small
7:00 From Jumpstreet (visiting New Orleans' Bourbon Street)
7:30 Up & Coming
8:00 Cosmos (same as 24)
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pride and Prejudice" (pt 2)
10:00 Stan Freberg Federal Budget Review (Stan takes aim at both the Federal budget and the IRS)
10:30 Civilisation "Man-the Measure of All Things"
11:30 Agronsky & Company

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
2:00 TBA

KMEX 34-Spanish
5:00 El Visitante
5:30 Embajadores de la Musica Colombiana
6:00 300 Millones
7:00 Club PTL
8:00 Hoy Mismo
9:45 Futbol Soccer
noon Round Cero
12:15 Hoy Mismo
1:00 Mexico, Magia y Encurneto
2:30 Siempre en Domingo
8:15 Deportes en Accion
8:30 300 Millones
9:30 Mundo en Domingo
10:30 Pelicula: TBA
12:30 Round Cero
12:45 Siempre en Domingo

KMIR 36-NBC Palm Springs
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Meet the Press (season premiere)
9:30 NFL '80
10:00 NFL: San Diego-Cincinnati
1:00 This is the Life
1:30 Movie "Relax, Freddie"
3:00 Insight
3:30 Journey to Adventure
4:00 Hee Haw (guests Tom T. Hall, Jeanne Pruett, and Henny Youngman)
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Solid Gold (same guests as 13)
7:00 Disney's Wonderful World "The Apple Dumpling Gang"
9:00 Movie "The Gauntlet"
11:00 Jack Van Impe

KTBN 40-Religious
5:00 Abundant Living
5:30 Pattern for Living
6:00 Sunday Celebration
7:00 Fr. Michael Manning
7:30 Down Home with the Goodmans
8:00 Morning Worship
9:00 Today in Bible Prophecy
9:30 Abundant Living
10:00 Rex Humbard
11:00 Christ Church
noon Faith That Sings
12:30 Church in the Home
1:30 Dave Lombardi
2:00 Song of Praise
2:30 Jimmy Swaggart
3:30 Dwight Thompson
4:00 Sunday Celebration
5:00 The Word for Today
5:30 Fr. Michael Manning
6:00 Rev. Hilton Sutton
6:30 Lloyd John Ogilvie
7:00 Kenneth Copeland
8:00 Praise the Lord!
10:00 Behind the Scenes
10:15 11:59 & Counting
10:20 The Word
10:25 Joy to the World
10:30 Jack Van Impe
11:00 Ever Increasing Faith
mid. Demos Gloria a Dios

KESQ 42/82-ABC Palm Springs
7:00 Val de la O
8:00 Panorama del Valle
9:00 Jerry Falwell
10:00 Robert Schuller
11:00 Rex Humbard
noon Issues & Answers
12:30 Fr. Michael Manning
1:00 Directions
1:30 Kids are People Too (same as ch 7)
2:30 Animals, Animals, Animals (ditto)
3:00 Merv Griffin (Dick Cavett hosts a tribute to Merv)
4:00 College Football '80
4:30 Insight
5:00 It's Your Business
5:30 ABC World News Sunday
6:00 Ruff House
6:30 It's This Way
7:00 Those Amazing Animals
8:00 Movie "A Star is Born"
11:00 ABC News
11:15 700 Club

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
9:30 Soccer Made in Germany
10:30 Anaheim Halloween Parade (repeat from Sat 7:30pm)
noon Slim Cuisine
12:30 Magic of Oil Painting
1:00 Instructional Programs
6:00 Here's to Your Health
6:30 Evening at Symphony
7:30 Sum & the Substance (bw/guest Alfred Kazin)
8:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pride and Prejudice" (pt 2)
9:00 Firing Line (as ch 28)
10:00 Movie "Odette" (bw)

KBSC 52-Ind/ON TV
7:30 Hour of Deliverance
8:30 Dr. Jaggers
9:30 Tower of Faith
10:00 Quest 4: the Fourth Dimension
11:00 Israel Today
11:30 Nuestra Comunidad
noon Viewpoint on Nutrition
12:30 Medicine & Nutrition
1:00 Voice of Calvary
1:30 Jewish Voice
2:00 Pelicula: TBA
4:00 Show de Shows
---
ON TV
5:00 Movie "Where's Willie?"
7:00 NBA: Denver-Los Angeles
9:00 Movie "Rocky II"
11:00 Movie "Magic"

KLCS 58-PBS
10:00 Natural History of the Water Closet
10:30 Here's to Your Health
11:00 Body in Question (blood)
noon Royal Archives of Ebla

Z Channel (pay TV)
noon Movie "The Music Man"
2:35 Whispering Shadow (bw)
3:00 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
4:45 Cinemascore
5:00 Movie "Wild Strawberries" (bw)
6:30 Movie "The Music Man"
9:05 Charles Champlin (guest Alan Alda)
9:20 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
11:15 Movie "Wild Strawberries" (bw)
12:45 Charles Champlin (r)
1:00 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
2:50 News-30 Years Ago This Week (bw)
3:00 Movie "The Music Man"
Menu:
Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page April 4, 1988 March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 21, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 4, 1980 November 2, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 June 6, 1969 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related:
SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos
Footer:
Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster


Please Pay Webmaster:$2$5$10$20$50$100$ANY

© 1995-2017. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.