DFS MB SDN Stuff PIX CAL Superman Cartoons Ladies Shop



You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

Retro: Los Angeles Sun, Nov 4, 1980

Getting in on the Election Day act ;D
from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition

KNXT 2-CBS
5:30 Sunrise Semester "City in American Literature"
6:00 Art of Being Human
6:30 Sunnyside
7:00 CBS Morning News (2 hrs, pre-empts Captain Kangaroo)
9:00 Jeffersons
9:30 Alice
10:00 Price is Right
11:00 Steve Edwards
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon Young & the Restless
1:00 As the World Turns
2:00 Guiding Light
3:00 News
3:30 Election Coverage
1:05 Movie "House of Wax"

KNBC 4-NBC
5:45 Health Field (treating anxiety)
6:15 Knowledge
6:55 News
7:00 Today (a look at how NBC will project election results)
9:00 Las Vegas Gambit
9:30 Blockbusters
10:00 Wheel of Fortune
10:30 Password Plus
11:00 Card Sharks
11:30 Doctors
noon Days of Our Lives
1:00 Another World
2:00 Texas
3:00 News
3:30 NBC Nightly News
4:00 Election Coverage
continues into late night

KTLA 5-Ind
6:30 Watch Your Mouth
7:00 700 Club (look at personal freedom)
8:30 Gallery (Johnny Grant)
9:00 Big Valley
10:00 Love, American Style
10:30 Richard Simmons (interview with a woman who lost 100 lb on Simmons' health/fitness program)
11:00 Phil Donahue (witchcraft)
noon Bonanza
1:00 Mike Douglas (co-host Mac Davis/guests Ron Howard, Anson Williams, George Wallace and Lisa Donovan)
2:30 Hour Magazine (guest Mary Studart/discussing homemakers who return to the workforce)
3:30 John Davidson (guests Bill Cosby, Sylvia, Joyce Jillson, psychologist Irene Kassoria, and John Stossel)
5:00 Emergency!
6:00 Wonder Woman
7:00 Happy Days Again
7:30 Sha Na Na (guest James Brown)
8:00 Happy Days Again Election Night Special (Tom Hatten hosts 4 episodes, the first two featuring Robin Williams as Mork, and the latter 2 consisting of a 2-parter where Fonz ends up in the hospital after botching a stunt)
10:00 News
11:00 Hollywood Squares
11:30 Prisoner: Cell Block H
mid. Twilight Zone (bw)
12:30 Movie "No Man of Her Own" (bw)
2:25 News
2:30 Movie "King of the Khyber Rifles"
4:25 News
4:30 Movie "Rawhide" (bw)

KABC 7-ABC
6:00 Oceanus: The Marine Environment
6:30 Daybreak LA
7:00 Good Morning America (guest is pollster Louis Harris; GMA celebrated its 5th anniversary that week)
9:00 AM Los Angeles
10:00 Love Boat
11:00 Family Feud
11:30 Ryan's Hope
noon All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 World of People (fashion show for the plus-size/visiting Turk Murphy's 20th anniversary party)
4:00 Election Coverage (local results 8-8:30 and 11-11:30)
11:30 Movie "The War Wagon"
1:30 News

KHJ 9-Ind
6:00 Meet the Mayors
6:30 Youth & the Issues
7:00 Froozles
7:30 There is a Way
8:00 PTL Club
10:00 Mid Morning LA
11:30 Cooking Show
noon Don Lane (the Lanky Yank (as he was called in Australia) welcomes Sammy Davis Jr.; IIRC, this was a repackaged version of his Australian show)
1:00 Let's Make a Deal
1:30 News
2:00 Ironside
3:00 Wild, Wild World of America (South American deadly snakes)
3:30 Movie "Deathdream"
5:30 What's Happening!!
6:00 Tic Tac Dough
6:30 Bullseye
7:00 Joker's Wild
7:30 Face the Music
8:00 Movie "Louisa" (bw; KHJ showed Ronald Reagan movies in this slot all week)
10:00 News
11:00 Newlywed Game
11:30 Gunsmoke
12:30 FBI
1:30 Lone Ranger
2:00 Movie "Ten Thousand Women" (bw)
4:00 Movie "No Survivors Please" (bw)

KTTV 11-Ind
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 New Zoo Revue
7:00 Bugs Bunny/Porky Pig
7:30 Tom & Jerry
8:00 World of Super Adventure
8:30 Flintstones
9:00 I Love Lucy (bw)
9:30 Chico & the Man
10:00 Family Affair
10:30 Ghost & Mrs. Muir
11:00 Your New Day
11:30 News
noon Movie "White Heat" (bw)
1:50 Ben Hunter Interview
2:00 Let's Rap
2:30 Jetsons/Inch High/Wheelie
3:00 Bugs Bunny/Porky Pig
3:30 Flintstones
4:00 Tom & Jerry
5:00 Brady Bunch
5:30 Make Room for Daddy (bw)
6:00 M*A*S*H
6:30 Welcome Back, Kotter
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Movie "The Professionals" (election updates air through movie)
10:15 News
11:00 M*A*S*H
11:30 Hogan's Heroes
mid. You Bet Your Life
12:30 Mission: Impossible
1:30 Movie "Story of Esther Costello" (bw)
3:40 Movie "Miracle in the Rain" (bw)

KCOP 13-Ind
6:00 News
6:15 Films That Teach
6:30 Felix the Cat
7:00 Superman/Batman/Aquaman
7:30 Kartoon Karnival
8:00 Bugs Bunny
8:30 Popeye
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Southern California Issues
10:00 Doris Day
10:30 Room 222
11:00 Movie "Red River Range" (bw)
noon Movie "Rio Conchos"
2:00 Superman
2:30 Popeye
3:00 Kartoon Karnival
3:30 Bugs Bunny
4:00 Scooby-Doo
4:30 Kartoon Karnival
5:00 Scooby-Doo
5:30 Good Times
6:00 Benny Hill
6:30 Good Times
7:00 Movie "The Deer Hunter" (election updates air during the movie)
11:00 INN News
11:30 It Takes a Thief
12:30 INN News
1:00 Movie "My Dear Secretary" (bw)
2:30 News

KSCI 18-Ind/Spanish/Ethnic
9:30 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi (whose TM movement owned the station at the time)
10:00 Age of Enlightenment
10:30 Solutions (Ann Adams)
11:00 Inland Empire News
11:30 Comunidad al Dia
noon El Regreso
12:55 Ahora los Ninos
1:00 Caballero de Rauzan
1:30 Un Largo Camino
2:00 Demonio con Angel
3:00 La Media Ochoa
3:30 Pelicula "El ferrocaril Canadian Pacific"
5:25 Noticiero
5:30 Los Dedos de la Mano
6:30 Historias de Papa y Mama
7:00 Show de Arron Berger
8:00 Los Beverly Peralvillo (Beverly Hillbillies? I think it went under a different Spanish title in Mexico)
8:30 Age of Enlightenment
9:00 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
9:30 Korean Drama
10:40 Korean Show
11:00 Soul Beat (Chuck Johnson)
mid. Inland Empire News

KWHY 22-Ind/SelecTV
Was 22 airing business programming at the time? SelecTV programs air 2-4pm and after 7pm
2:00 Movie "The Warriors"
3:45pm Three Stooges
---
4pm Public Policy Forums
5:00 KBS Show
5:30 Toji
5:55 Dollars & Sense
6:00 World Survival Through UN Reform
---
7:00 Movie "Rocky II"
9:00 Eddie Rabbitt
9:45 Movie "The Return of a Man Called Horse"
mid. Movie "Malibu Beach"

KVCR-PBS: 24 San Bernardino/62 Riverside
8:30 Advocates in Brief
9:00 Captioned ABC News
9:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:00 Electric Company
10:30 Instructional Programs
11:30 3-2-1 Contact
noon Vegetable Soup II
12:30 Cosmos (comparing early and modern-day explorers)
1:30 Vikings! (Magnus Magnusson rows an re-enactment of a Viking four-oared dinghy up the Ouse River to the English city of York, site of a recent Viking dig)
2:30 California Dreams: Thirsty City (how LA has coped with a continuing demand for water)
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:30 Electric Company
5:00 3-2-1 Contact
5:30 Over Easy (guest Ruth Gordon)
6:00 Instructional Programs
7:30 Natural History of the Water Closet
8:00 Ascent of Man (pt 7, dealing with Newton and Einstein)
9:00 Body in Question (heart)
10:00 Matinee at the Bijou "Winds of the Wasteland"/"Junior G-Men" pt 5
11:30 Basic Solar Energy

KCET 28-PBS
6:15 AM Weather
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:00 Instructional Programs
8:30 Villa Alegre
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Instructional Programs
11:00 Electric Company
11:30 Dick Cavett (guests Anthony Lewis and Jane Bryant Quinn)
noon Over Easy (guest Ruth Gordon)
12:30 Yoga for Health
1:00 Instructional Programs
4:00 Villa Alegre
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 3-2-1 Contact
6:30 Dick Cavett (Ray Bradbury, pt 1)
7:00 Over Easy (guest Itzhak Perlman)
7:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:00 28 Tonight: Public Schools (first of a 4-part look at the city's public schools)
8:30 Nova "The Big IF" (report on interferon)
9:30 Body in Question (heart)
10:30 Presented (tribute to boxer Junior Robles, who died earlier in the year in a plane crash)
11:00 Fast Forward (technology and uses of electronic memory)
11:30 Captioned ABC News

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
5pm News
5:15 Hermano Pablo
5:30 Dr. Eugene Scott
7:00 Festival of Faith
mid. Dr. Eugene Scott

KMEX 34-Spanish
5:00 Aprendiendo a Amar
5:30 24 Horas
6:20 Noticiero
6:50 Calandario
7:00 Pelicula: TBA
9:00 Agencia SOSSA
9:30 Los Angeles Ahora
10:00 Mundo Latino
11:00 Caras y Gestos
11:30 Martha Llorens
12:30 Pelicula: TBA
2:30 Elisa
3:30 Sandra y Paulina
4:30 Muchacha de Barrio
5:30 Al Rojo Vivo
6:00 Noticiero
7:00 Aprendiendo a Amar
7:30 Christina Bazan
8:30 Mi Secretaria
9:00 El Show de Iris Chacon
10:00 Colorina
10:30 24 Horas
11:20 Noticiero
11:30 Noche a Noche
mid. Peliculas: TBA
4:00 Bella y Bestia

KMIR 36-NBC Palm Springs
7:00 Today
9:00 Las Vegas Gambit
9:30 Blockbusters
10:00 Wheel of Fortune
10:30 Password Plus
11:00 Card Sharks
11:30 Doctors
noon Days of Our Lives
1:00 Another World
2:00 Texas
3:00 Let's Make a Deal
3:30 NBC Nightly News
4:00 Election Coverage
8:00 News
8:30 Election Coverage
11:00 News
11:30 TBA

KTBN 40-Religious
5:00 Behind the Scenes
5:15 11:59 & Counting
5:20 The Word
5:25 Joy to the World
5:30 Merlin Carothers
6:00 Billheimers
6:30 Book of Daniel
7:00 Praise the Lord!
9:00 Behind the Scenes
9:15 11:59 & Counting
9:20 The Word
9:25 Joy to the World
9:30 Down Home with the Goodmans
10:00 Ordinary People
10:30 Lester Sumrall
11:00 Way of the Winner
11:30 Practice Makes Perfect
noon Behind the Scenes
12:15 11:59 & Counting
12:20 The Word
12:25 Joy of the World
12:30 This is the Life
1:00 Science & Creation
1:30 Billheimers
2:00 Lester Sumrall
2:30 Praise the Lord!
4:30 Kids: Praise the Lord
5:00 Behind the Scenes
5:15 11:59 & Counting
5:20 The Word
5:25 Joy to the World
5:30 Merlin Carothers
6:00 Billheimers
6:30 Book of Daniel
7:00 Lundstroms
7:30 Oral Roberts
8:00 Praise the Lord!
11:00 Behind the Secenes
11:15 11:59 & Counting
11:20 The Word
11:25 Joy to the World
11:30 Zola Levitt
mid. Ordinary People
12:30 Faith That Sings
1:00 This is the Life
1:30 Praise the Lord!
3:30 Jack Van Impe
4:00 Ever Increasing Faith

KESQ 42/82-ABC Palm Springs
6:30 Richard Simmons
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Your New Day
9:30 There is a Way
10:00 700 Club
11:30 Ryan's Hope
noon All My Children
1:00 One Life to Love
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 ABC World News Tonight
4:00 Election Coverage
8:00 News
8:30 Election Coverage
11:00 News
11:30 Election Coverage

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
7:30 Over Easy (guest Ruth Gordon)
8:00 Vegetable Soup II
8:30 Villa Alegre
9:00 3-2-1 Contact
9:30 Electric Company
10:00 Instructional Programs
3:00 Slim Cuisine
3:30 Over Easy (guest Itzhak Perlman)
4:00 Instructional Programs
6:00 Advocates in Brief
6:30 3-2-1 Contact
7:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
7:30 Newscheck
8:00 Cosmos (explorers)
9:00 Election Coverage
10:00 Newscheck
10:30 Election Coverage

KBSC 52-Ind/Spanish/ON TV
ON TV programs begin at 7pm
7:00 Challenge to Be Great
8:30 Corona y Usted
9:00 La Sombra de Belinsa
10:00 Pelicula: TBA
11:30 Canastas de Cuentos Mexicanos
noon Nidia Caro
1:00 Lucecita
2:00 Pelicula: TBA
3:30 Bubulin el Duende
4:00 Retrato en Vivo
5:00 Rafaela
6:00 Rosangela
---
7:00 Wayne & Shuster (premiere of the series, which featured re-edited skits from the duo's CBC 70s specials)
7:30 NBA: the Lakers host Portland
9:30 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
11:30 Movie "Erotic Adventures of Superknight" (a R-rated take on Don Quixote)

KLCS 58-PBS
9:00 3-2-1 Contact
9:30 Instructional Programs
11:00 Cosmos (explorers)
noon Instructional Programs
1:00 Vegetable Soup II
1:30 Instructional Programs
7:00 Royal Archives of Ebla (report on the 1975 discovery of 17,000 clay tablets which look back at the life of the ancient city)
8:00 Cosmos (repeat from 11am)

Z Channel (pay TV)
noon Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
1:45 Movie "Wild Strawberries"
3:15 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
5:05 Z Magazine of the Air
5:15 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
7:00 Movie "Wild Strawberries"
8:30 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
10:15 Charles Champlin (guest Alan Alda)
10:30 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
12:20 Movie "Wild Strawberries"
1:50 Z Magazine of the Air
2:00 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
3:45 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
Menu:
Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page April 4, 1988 October 11, 1983 March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 21, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 4, 1980 November 2, 1980 November 1, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 June 6, 1969 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related:
SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R Send Help Traffic San Diego Weather San Diego Free Dictionary Write the Government 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Donate to SDN Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Cable Lineups San Diego Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Vonage Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More Computers (+) Videogame Platforms (+) Smartphones (+) Televisions (+) Home Stereos WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos Hide My IP Donate Cash
Market Zone:
Amazon Shopping The DFS Market
TV Zone:
Find your favorite TV shows with "Let's Watch TV!"
Notable:
The Del: Dave's Entertainment Library! Celebrities a2z Hit Song Titles Stuff! Gregorian Calendar Collection Desktop Gregorian Calendar Collection (Mobile)-English Picture Gallery SDN Media News and More
Footer:
Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster





© 1995-2019. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.

Website Cookie Policy