DFS MB SDN Stuff PIX CAL 50s Music Ranges Wine Cellars Shop Click Here to See Amazon's Random Deals



You are at the section Retro Southern California TV Guides

Retro: Southern California Sat, Aug 21, 1982

from Los Angeles Times
For clarification purposes: for ch 22 and 52 listings, listings above the broken line are free-TV programs, STV programs from the respective service are below the line

KCBS 2-CBS Los Angeles
6:00 Summer Semester
6:30 Dusty's Treehouse
7:00 Kidsworld
7:30 Mr. Moon's Magic Circus
8:00 Popeye & Olive
8:30 Tarzan-Lone Ranger-Zorro Hour
9:30 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Black Star
11:56 In the News
noon Trollkins
12:26 In the News
12:30 Tom & Jerry
1:00 Kwicky Koala
1:30 30 Minutes
2:00 American Adventure
2:30 Last of the Wild
3:00 Warwick Hills Open golf
4:00 Travers Stakes horse race
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News (Becker/Sternoff)
6:00 NFL Pre-Season: Dallas-San Diego
9:00 Walt Disney "Fire on Kelly Mountain"
10:00 2 on the Town (Steve Edwards/Melody Rogers; topic is Tahiti)
11:00 News (Becker/Sternoff)
11:30 Rockford Files
12:30 Movie "The Don is Dead"
2:30 News Replay
3:00 Movie "Show Business"

KEYT 3-ABC Santa Barbara
6:30 Villa Alegre
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz/Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Heathcliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 and 1:00 Happy Days Again
1:30 My Three Sons
2:00 Movie "Red Line 7000"
4:00 Alaska: The Story at the Top of the World
5:00 ABC Wide World of Sports (US Long Course Swimming Championships/US Platform Diving)
6:30 News (Jeff Gianola)
7:00 Laverne & Shirley & Company
7:30 Barney Miller
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs, Julie gets hitched to an Aussie doctor, with Capt. Stubing walking her down the aisle)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 ABC News
11:15 Movie "No Way to Treat a Lady"

KNBC 4-NBC Los Angeles
6:00 Serendipity
6:30 That's Cat
7:00 Flintstones Comedy Show
7:30 Smurfs
8:30 Kid Super Power Hour
9:30 Spiderman & His Amazing Friends
10:00 Space Stars
11:00 Baseball: Montreal-Houston or San Diego-Chicago Cubs
2:00 World Championship of Women's Golf
3:00 Insight
3:30 Agriculture USA
4:00 Medical Center
5:00 Free-4-All (Frank Kwan)
5:30 News (Dandridge/Allison)
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Mary Tyler Moore "Chuckles Bites the Dust"
7:00 Family Feud
7:30 Look at Us
8:00 Movie "Flash Gordon" (1979 animated pilot)
10:00 NBC Reports "What Ever Happened to El Salvador?" (Richard Valeriani looks at the country since its elections in late March)
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live (Olivia Newton-John does double duty as both host and performer)
1:00 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert
2:30 Sign-Off News

KTLA 5-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "The Black Cat"
6:30 Pacesetters (McCormick)
7:00 Big Blue Marble
7:30 Dr. Snuggles
8:00 Gene Autry Theater
9:00 Leave It to Beaver
9:30 Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet
10:00 Sha Na Na
10:30 America's Top 10
11:00 Tarzan
noon Lost in Space
1:00 Munsters
1:30 F-Troop
2:00 and 2:30 Gilligan's Island
3:00 Movie "Summerdog"
5:00 Kung Fu (2 hrs)
7:00 Baseball: Detroit-California (Bob Starr/Joe Buttitta)
10:00 News (McCormick/Whatley)
11:00 Entertainment This Week
mid. Summer Concert (Billy Squier; simulcast on KWST-FM 106)
1:30 Movie "Raffles"
3:00 Movie "Adventures of Jane"
4:15 Movie "A Touch of the Sun"

XETV 6-Ind San Diego
5:30 Jackie Gleason
6:00 Family Classics
6:30 Tom & Jerry
7:00 Woody Woodpecker
7:30 Bugs Bunny & Friends
8:00 Emergency!
9:00 Life & Times of Grizzly Adams
10:00 Daniel Boone
11:00 Solid Gold
noon Consumer Automotive Report
12:30 NASL Highlights
1:00 Bonanza
2:00 and 3:00 Big Valley
4:00 Movie "Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation"
6:00 Movie "First Men in the Moon"
8:00 and 8:30 Benny Hill
9:00 Movie "Grad Night"
11:00 Hogan's Heroes (listed as 15 min)
11:15 Movie "Ride to Hangman's Tree"
1:00 Movie "The Wild One"
3:15 Movie "The Pride and the Passion"

KABC 7-ABC Los Angeles
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz/Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Heathcliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Portrait of a Legend
1:00 Movie "Star Maidens, Part 1"
2:30 Rich Man, Poor Man
4:00 Sugar Ray Leonard's Golden Gloves: California v Rocky Mtns
5:00 ABC Wide World of Sports
6:30 News (Henry/Ishimine)
7:00 Where Were You? (Susan Norris looks back at 1962)
7:30 People's Court
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 News (Henry/Ishimine)
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "The Inn of the Sixth Happiness"

KFMB 8-CBS San Diego
6:00 Public Affairs
6:30 Voice of Agriculture
7:00 International Hour
8:00 Popeye & Olive
8:30 Tarzan-Lone Ranger-Zorro Hour
9:30 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Black Star
11:56 In the News
noon Trollkins
12:26 In the News
12:30 Tom & Jerry
1:00 Kwicky Koala
1:30 30 Minutes
2:00 Sgt. Preston of the Yukon
2:30 This Week in Baseball
3:00 Warwick Hills Open golf
4:00 Travers Stakes horse race
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 Welcome Back Kotter
6:00 NFL Pre-Season: Dallas-San Diego
9:00 and 9:30 M*A*S*H
10:00 Rita Coolidge in Concert
11:00 News (Culea)
11:30 Movie "One More Train to Rob"

KHJ 9-Ind Los Angeles
6:00 Teen Talk
6:30 Slim Cuisine
7:00 and 7:30 Davey & Goliath
8:00 Maverick
9:00 Wild, Wild World of Animals (1 hr)
10:00 Movie "Robin Hood and the Pirates"
11:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
noon Los Alamitos Racing (Faberge Futurity)
12:30 Movie "One Mask Too Many" (Lone Ranger)
2:00 Movie "The Last Grenade"
4:00 Hee Haw (guests Don Williams, John Hartford, Connie Smith, Danny Flowers, and Grandpa Jones)
5:00 Life & Times of Grizzly Adams
6:00 FM-TV (interview with Stephen Spielberg (whose name the Times spelled with an U )/videos by Rod Stewart, Keith Richards, John Cougar, and Stevie Wonder)
8:00 Government on the Line (Wendy Gordon and Hank Platte co-host the 4th annual call-in where viewers can grill local and state officials)
11:00 Movie "The Devil's Wedding Night"

KGTV 10-ABC San Diego
6:00 Newsmakers
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz/Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Heathcliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Kidsworld
1:00 Entertainment This Week
2:00 Movie "The Road Back" (Lassie)
4:00 Rockford Files
5:00 News (Griffith/Mills)
5:30 ABC Wide World of Sports
7:00 People's Court
7:30 Eye on San Diego
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 News (Griffith/Mills)
11:30 Movie "The Don is Dead"

KTTV 11-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "Hidden Homicide" cont'd
6:00 Family Affair
6:30 Watch Your Mouth
7:00 Groovie Goolies
7:30 California People
8:00 Movie "The Flame and the Arrow"
10:00 Teen Scene
10:30 We're Movin'
11:00 Soul Train
noon Six Million Dollar Man
1:00 Movie "King Kong" (original version from 1935)
3:00 This Week in Baseball
3:30 Dodger Dugout/Pre-Game
4:00 Baseball: Los Angeles-Pittsburgh
7:00 Lawrence Welk "Carnival Hijinks"
8:00 Merv Griffin (guests Orson Welles, Paul Sorvino, Harry Benson, and Kenny Rankin)
9:00 Paul McCartney & Wings
10:00 News (George Putnam)
10:30 Insight
11:00 Movie "Topkapi"
1:00 Movie "The Bad Seed"
3:45 Movie "Wind Across the Everglades"

KCOP 13-Ind Los Angeles
6:00 Saturday Morning Grapevine
7:00 First Person
8:00 Saturday Morning Grapevine
9:00 Ernest Angley Hour
10:00 Show My People
11:00 The Prince and the Pauper (pt 4)
11:30 Family Classics "Robin Hood"
noon Rookies
1:00 Movie "Rhubarb"
3:00 Movie "When Worlds Collide"
5:00 Solid Gold
6:00 Movie "The Final Eye"
8:00 Movie "Gypsy" (part of a week of Natalie Wood films)
11:00 Movie "Love with the Proper Stranger" (ditto)
1:15 Solid Gold
2:15 News Replay
2:45 Movie "Terrified"

KPBS 15-PBS San Diego
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Antiques
8:30 Old Houseworks
9:00 Square Foot Gardening
9:30 Victory Garden
10:00 Home Accessories
10:30 Julia Child & More Company
11:00 Microwave Cookery
11:30 Frugal Gourmet
noon Home Again
12:30 Over Easy omnibus
3:00 Magic World of Marcel Marceau
4:00 Understanding Your Investments
4:30 Inside Business Today
5:00 California Week in Review
5:30 Lawmakers
6:00 Washington Week in Review
6:30 Wall Street Week
7:00 Movie "Brigadoon"
9:00 Movie "Auntie Mame"

KSCI 18-Ind/Ethnic Los Angeles
9:00 Visions of Asia
9:30 Winner's Circle
10:00 Japanese Cooking
10:30 Manechan
11:30 Soul
noon Lazaro y Sus Estrellas
1:00 Melli TV
2:00 Arabic Program
3:00 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
3:30 Quarter Horse Racing
4:00 Solutions
4:30 Tom Reed's For Members Only
5:00 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
6:30 Asia Pacific Business
7:00 NHK News
7:30 Joong Ang News Tower
8:00 Tonde Monpe
8:30 Sights & Sounds of Japan/News
9:00 Kazoku
10:00 Propozu Daisakusen
11:00 Japanese News
11:30 Radio Free TV
mid. Charlie Horse

KWHY 22-Ind/Ethnic/SelecTV Los Angeles
7:30 Guidelines to Family Living
8:00 It's Your Business
8:30 Sports Tips
9:00 KBS Drama
10:00 KBS Show
11:00 KBS Drama
noon KBS Show
1:00 Chinese Drama
---
3:00 Movie "Thunderbirds in Outer Space"
4:30 Short "Little Red Riding Hood"
5:00 Movie &qquot;J.D. and the Salt Flat Kid"
7:00 Movie "Billy Jack"
9:00 Movie "Clash of the Titans"
11:00 Movie "Sizzle"
mid. Massage...the Touch of Love
12:30 Movie "Tropic of Cancer"
2:30 Movie "Billy Jack"

KVCR 24-PBS San Bernardino
1pm Non-Fiction TV
2:00 An Evening with Bill Monroe & Friends (guests Bill's group the Blue Grass Mountain Boys, Transatlantic, and the Greengrass Cloggers)
3:00 Soundstage (guest Roger Miller)
4:00 National Geographic
5:00 Home Again
5:30 Computer Chronicles
6:00 This Old House
6:30 Soccer Made in Germany
7:30 Six-Gun Heroes
8:30 Sneak Previews
9:00 Matinee at the Bijou
10:30 American Drama
11:00 Odyssey

KCET 28-PBS Los Angeles
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 Big Blue Marble
8:00 Rebop
8:30 Getting to Know Me
9:00 Beans
10:00 This Old House
10:30 Square Foot Gardening
11:00 Microwave Cookery
11:30 Magic of Oil Painting
noon Rick's Animals
12:30 Vic Braden's Tennis
1:00 Moneymakers
1:30 Nova
2:30 Ireland: A Television History "Parnell (1875-1891)" (followed by pledge break)
3:30 pledge break; Down Home Country Music (hosts Tammy Wynette, Charley Pride, and Hoyt Axton; performers Mickey Gilley, Jethro Burns, Merle Travis, Lacy J. Dalton, and Alabama)
6:30 pledge break; James Cagney: That Yankee Doodle Dandy
7:30 pledge break
8:00 Hollywood Television Theater "Steambath" (this 1973 KCET production, about people who discover that God's working as a Puerto Rican steam bath attendant, was banned by many PBS stations)
9:30 pledge break; Paper Chase
10:45 pledge break; Odyssey

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
5am Dr. Gene Scott
5pm Cathedral Hour
5:30 Living Faith
8:00 Festival of Faith
10:00 Dr. Gene Scott

KMEX 34-SIN Los Angeles
7:00 Hoy Mismo
10:00 Somos y Seremos
10:30 Tribuna Politica
11:00 Teatro Fantastico
noon Burbujas
1:00 Cine "La Otra"
3:00 Lo Mejor Espana '82
5:00 Fantastico Animal
6:00 Voces y Carol
7:00 Box de Mexico
9:00 Calabromas
10:00 Cine "Matalo"
mid. El Show de Rolando Barral
1:00 Cine "Joven y Inocente"

KCST 39-NBC San Diego
6:30 Dr. Snuggles
7:00 Flintstones Comedy Show
7:30 Smurfs
8:30 Kid Super Power Hour
9:30 Spiderman & His Amazing Friends
10:00 Space Stars
11:00 Baseball: Montreal-Houston or San Diego-Chicago Cubs
2:00 World Championship of Women's Golf
3:00 Movie "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers"
5:00 Lawrence Welk
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 News
7:00 Muppet Show
7:30 Weekend Magazine
8:00 Movie "Flash Gordon"
10:00 NBC Reports "What Ever Happened to El Salvador?"
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live
1:00 Evening at the Improv

KTBN 40-Rel Los Angeles
5:00 Ordinary People
5:30 Love Special
6:30 Public Report
7:00 Rise & Shine
8:00 Kids Praise the Lord
9:00 One-Way Game
9:30 Captain Andy
10:00 Joy Junction
11:00 Bible Bowl
11:30 TBN Religion
noon Deaf World
12:30 Reporte Publica
1:00 Lugar Secreto
1:30 Ven Espiritu Santo
2:00 Buenos Amigos
2:30 Esta es la Vida (This is the Life en espanol)
3:00 Gloria a Dios
5:00 Felicidad
6:00 Hour of Power
7:00 North Phoenix Baptist Church
8:00 Love Special
9:00 Zola Levitt
9:30 Heritage Singers
10:00 Lifeline
11:00 Roger McDuff
11:30 Maranatha Concert
12:30 Westbrook Hospital
1:00 House of Power
2:00 Christ Church

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
9:30 California Week in Review
10:00 Voter's Pipeline
10:30 Sesame Street
11:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
noon Electric Company
12:30 Villa Alegre
1:00 American Odyssey
2:00 Non-Fiction TV
3:00 and 4:00 National Geographic
5:00 Sharing the Wind
5:30 Square Foot Gardening
6:00 Woodwright's Shop
6:30 MotorWeek

KBSC 52-Ind/ONTV Los Angeles
7:00 Val de la O
7:30 La Pandilla Beisbolera
8:00 Soccer Mundial
10:00 Lo Mejor en Beisbol
10:30 El Show de Manny Mota
11:00 Filipino Variety Hour
---
noon Movie "The Bank Dick"
1:30 Short "Cookie Goes to the Hospital"
2:00 Movie "Clash of the Titans"
4:00 The Way It Was
4:30 SuperBowl Basketball II
6:00 Movie "The Naked Civil Servant"
7:30 Movie "Heartbeeps"
9:00 Movie "Deadly Blessing"
11:00 Rock on TV
11:30 Movie "Expectations"
1:00 Movie "Chorus Call"
2:30 Movie "Deadly Blessing"

KLCS 58-PBS Los Angeles
8:00 Vegetable Soup
8:30 Big Blue Marble/Eat Well, Be Well
9:00 Getting to Know Me
9:30 Beansprouts
10:00 Victory Garden
10:30 Erica/Theonie
11:00 Hablamos Espanol
11:30 Signing with Cindy
noon Guitar with Frederick Noad
12:30 This Old House
1:00 Last Chance Garage
1:30 Body Buddies
(off at 2pm)

Z Channel (regional pay channel)
5:00 Movie "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek" cont'd
6:30 Movie "Heartbeeps"
8:00 Movie "Down Argentine Way"
10:00 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man"
noon Movie "Heartbeeps"
1:30 Movie "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek"
3:15 Movie "Endless Summer"
5:00 Movie "Down Argentine Way"
7:00 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man"
9:00 Movie "Heartbeeps"
10:30 Movie "Laura"
mid. Movie "Endless Summer"
1:45 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man"
3:45 Movie "Laura"
Menu:
Retro Southern California TV Guides Main Page April 4, 1988 October 11, 1983 March 28, 1983 Oct 1, 1982 August 21, 1982 August 16, 1982 May 15, 1982 May 14, 1982 February 18, 1982 Feb 3, 1981 November 4, 1980 November 2, 1980 November 1, 1980 April 18, 1980 September 13, 1979 July 19, 1979 July 9, 1979 April 2, 1976 January 22, 1976 September 29, 1975 January 24, 1975 September 10, 1974 July 2, 1973 February 14, 1973 January 22, 1973 January 21, 1973 June 20, 1972 September 11, 1971 September 6-10, 1971 September 5, 1971 Oct 25, 1970 June 6, 1969 Sept 18, 1967 Sept 17, 1967 Apr 16, 1967 February 21, 1966 February 8, 1961 July 6, 1963 Aug 15, 1960 Dec 5, 1959
Related:
SDN Home Page SDN News UnPaper The SDN Archives CD-R Send Help Traffic San Diego Weather San Diego Free Dictionary Write the Government 91X Top 91 Yearly Charts Donate to SDN Memories of Analog Television Cable TV History Retro Cable Lineups San Diego Retro Southern California TV Guides History of Network Daytime TV Schedules Saturday Morning Cartoon Schedules Festivus Day Game Shows on DVD HD Radio Ooma Telo Free Home Phone Service Vonage Telo Free Home Phone Service Dave Per View Movies Smart TVs and More Computers (+) Videogame Platforms (+) Smartphones (+) Televisions (+) Home Stereos WiFi Radio Satellite Radio Instant Comedy Videos Instant Western Videos Hide My IP Donate Cash
Market Zone:
Amazon Shopping The DFS Market
TV Zone:
Find your favorite TV shows with "Let's Watch TV!"
Notable:
The Del: Dave's Entertainment Library! Celebrities a2z Hit Song Titles Stuff! Gregorian Calendar Collection Desktop Gregorian Calendar Collection (Mobile)-English Picture Gallery SDN Media News and More
Footer:
Dave's Fun Stuff Mega Birthdays Contact Webmaster





© 1995-2019. davesfunstuff.com All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website without expressed written consent is prohibited.

Website Cookie Policy